Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Submit your paper to J Biol Methods today!
Photo
- - - - -

OMG...


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Danny Chow

Danny Chow

    member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
0
Neutral

Posted 30 March 2009 - 12:33 AM

I tried 150V and run the whole thing in ICE... but still ... smiling effect...

would it be the temperature? Should i not running the whole thing in ice??
cause most of the ... i mean all of the protocols didnt suggest me to run it at low temperature....

except buying a commercial gel, is there any other ways to solve the problem ?

#2 Bomber

Bomber

    Enthusiast

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 52 posts
0
Neutral

Posted 30 March 2009 - 03:48 AM

I haven't followed your previous discussions..., anyway I got rid of smiling effects by casting thicker gels (e.g 1.5mm)
Whenever I casted a thinner one I got the smilies.
Maybe worth a try.
Good luck.
I don't think it is the temperature/voltage... .

#3 mikew

mikew

    Enthusiast

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 80 posts
0
Neutral

Posted 30 March 2009 - 09:19 AM

How to get rid of smiling gel.

#1. I assume you are using a BioRad system right?
#2. Biorad is conducive to "smiley gels". This is normally due to A) not all lanes being loaded
:D The ends of the gels leaked during casting C) Buffer is leaking.

If ALL of the lanes form a smiley face then it is most likely C.
This problem can be alleviated by filling the tank to the TOP. Not just the inside reservoir , the the whole tank.
This will inhibit the buffer from leaking.
Usually the 2 outermost lanes in BioRAD aren't so good due to some leaking of the gel into the spacer region.

#4 mdfenko

mdfenko

    an elder

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,817 posts
137
Excellent

Posted 30 March 2009 - 11:38 AM

I tried 150V and run the whole thing in ICE... but still ... smiling effect...

would it be the temperature? Should i not running the whole thing in ice??
cause most of the ... i mean all of the protocols didnt suggest me to run it at low temperature....

except buying a commercial gel, is there any other ways to solve the problem ?

150V is too much. run at less than 100V (cooling will help). this should eliminate (or, at least, reduce) smiling. it will take a little longer to run.

whole gel width smiling is caused by uneven heating of the gel (the center is warmer than the sides). the way to eliminate it is to ensure even heat distribution by limiting heating or by cooling.
talent does what it can
genius does what it must
i do what i get paid to do




Home - About - Terms of Service - Privacy - Contact Us

©1999-2013 Protocol Online, All rights reserved.