Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Submit your paper to J Biol Methods today!
Photo
- - - - -

Ladders not resolving on agarose gel

agarose gel

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 firefly2280

firefly2280

    member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
0
Neutral

Posted 05 March 2012 - 07:40 AM

Hi all

I am running a 1% agarose gel, using Hyperladder 1 (bioline). 100V for about 45 mins. Also tried 80V and 90V. It was working and resolving fine but now its not. It looks like a big smudge and my bands are running like a 'w'. I am not doing anything differently from when it worked before, although the TBE buffer is a new batch. Could it be that?

It doesnt really matter as I know where my bands should be, but I need a good pic!

Thanks

:)

#2 mdfenko

mdfenko

    an elder

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,811 posts
136
Excellent

Posted 05 March 2012 - 12:57 PM

yes, it could be the new batch of buffer. the pH may be a little off, the concentration may be off, the water may be off.

are your samples in the same buffer as before?
talent does what it can
genius does what it must
i do what i get paid to do

#3 phage434

phage434

    Veteran

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,504 posts
252
Excellent

Posted 05 March 2012 - 05:00 PM

Make sure you are making the gel with buffer, not water. A classic mistake, easily made.

#4 Ikar

Ikar

    Enthusiast

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 79 posts
0
Neutral

Posted 09 March 2012 - 12:15 PM

yes, it definitely sounds like it you could accidentally have used water. however, a higher concentration (2x or 3x) wouldn't make a visible difference from my experience

#5 Ikar

Ikar

    Enthusiast

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 79 posts
0
Neutral

Posted 09 March 2012 - 12:16 PM

yes, it definitely sounds like it you could accidentally have used water. however, a higher concentration (2x or 3x) wouldn't make a visible difference from my experience

#6 firefly2280

firefly2280

    member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
0
Neutral

Posted 05 November 2012 - 08:53 AM

thanks guys, definately didnt use water. made that rookie mistake 11 years ago! must be the pH of the water maybe or the buffer

#7 hobglobin

hobglobin

    Growing old is mandatory, growing up is optional...

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,546 posts
104
Excellent

Posted 05 November 2012 - 10:17 AM

without a picture I can think of several other possibilities:
- DNA of ladder is degraded
- too much buffer covers the gel (only a few millimetres are recommended)
- too much salt in the samples
- too much DNA in the samples
- Gel was used too early after casting (polymerisation needs sufficient time)

One must presume that long and short arguments contribute to the same end. - Epicurus
...except casandra's that belong to the funniest, most interesting and imaginative (or over-imaginative?) ones, I suppose.

That is....if she posts at all.






Home - About - Terms of Service - Privacy - Contact Us

©1999-2013 Protocol Online, All rights reserved.