Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Submit your paper to J Biol Methods today!
Photo
- - - - -

CD/CD8 ratio in Lymphnodes


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Montys

Montys

    member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
1
Neutral

Posted 30 August 2010 - 05:19 AM

Hi,

I found a paper were they wrote here the Paper that they found only CD4+ Tcells in the LN of immunized mice no CD8+. Isn't that kid of strange shouldd't be there at least some CD8 cells.

How would be in general the Ratio between the populations change by immunization?

#2 leelee

leelee

    Veteran

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
52
Excellent

Posted 30 August 2010 - 06:57 PM

Grrr I can't believe I fell for that....the link above just takes you to some IT marketing page so don't bother everyone.

Edited by leelee, 30 August 2010 - 06:58 PM.


#3 Montys

Montys

    member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
1
Neutral

Posted 30 August 2010 - 10:06 PM

No definitley not. But I wrote twice the Http:// so just delet the first one then you come as you see to the ncbi homepage.

I don't know how it would be possible to come to a marketing page. You did something wrong.

Please to all others I need real help.

Thx a lot.

#4 leelee

leelee

    Veteran

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
52
Excellent

Posted 31 August 2010 - 12:07 AM

Ah, ok I see what you did- but I didn't do anything wrong, just clicked on your link and came to a page headed

"Below are sponsored listings for goods and services related to: http.com" and a whole list of IT support, weblisting etc advertising type links.

My bad, I immediately thought troll, sorry.

Here is the real link for anyone who wants to help:

http://www.ncbi.nlm....pubmed/15085200

Edited by leelee, 31 August 2010 - 12:08 AM.


#5 leelee

leelee

    Veteran

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
52
Excellent

Posted 31 August 2010 - 12:15 AM

So I just briefly scanned over the paper, and it doesn't look like they've really looked at CD8s at all. The only mention I could find was in the methods section where they said they stained with a CD8 specific antibody (for flow). Perhaps they used that to exclude those cells from analysis as they weren't interested in them for their work? But there is nothing to say they weren't there. Unless I missed it?

Edited by leelee, 31 August 2010 - 12:16 AM.


#6 Montys

Montys

    member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
1
Neutral

Posted 31 August 2010 - 12:44 AM

So I just briefly scanned over the paper, and it doesn't look like they've really looked at CD8s at all. The only mention I could find was in the methods section where they said they stained with a CD8 specific antibody (for flow). Perhaps they used that to exclude those cells from analysis as they weren't interested in them for their work? But there is nothing to say they weren't there. Unless I missed it?


If you see the FACS-picture (Fig.2) there they wrote: "after staining with FITC-conjugated mAb to mouse CD4 or CD8."
But when you have a look at the picture you see almost no other cells then CD4 cells. So there are 96,8% CD4 cells? The rest are other cells, but obviously not all other cells could be CD8 positiv cells. the normal CD4/CD8 Ratio should be around 1:3 to 1:4 what I know.

So do you have such change from CD8 to CD4 seen before in mice that get immunized?

Thank you for the quick reply.

Andreas

#7 leelee

leelee

    Veteran

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
52
Excellent

Posted 31 August 2010 - 09:07 PM

The cells that were used for flow were first reactivated in vitro (ie not taken straight from mice and stained). So what they are saying is that the peptides they used activated and caused proliferation CD4+ T cells preferentially.

"Flow-cytometry analysis of peptide-activated LN cells showed that both Coch 131–150 (Figure ​(Figure2A)2A) and β-tectorin 71–90 (Figure ​(Figure2B)2B) preferentially activated CD4+ T cells."

Additionally, whilst they mention CD8 T cells in the figure description, the actually figure itself has fluorescence intensity on the X axis as FITC/CD4 so they haven't actually shown the CD8 stained data at all.

Edited by leelee, 31 August 2010 - 09:08 PM.





Home - About - Terms of Service - Privacy - Contact Us

©1999-2013 Protocol Online, All rights reserved.